Category Archives: News

Hamilton Junior Congress Sunday 29th March Results

Under 300:

1st Max Gallagher St Marks PS Hamilton 6/7

2nd Liam Heron Holy Cross PS Croy 4.5/7

3rd Mark Heron Holy Cross PS Croy 4.5/7

Under 600:

1st Martin Murphy Cumbernauld CC 5/7

2nd Skye Aitken Hamilton College 5/7

Over 600:

1st Marc Lees St Brides PS Cambuslang 6/7

2nd Dominic McGee St Brides PS Cambuslang 5/7

3rd= William Lithgow Hamilton College, Nathan Deane St Brides PS Cambuslang 4/7

Medal for 50%:

3.5/7 Callum Lees St Brides PS Cambuslang

Lanarkshire Championship Results Saturday 31st January

Primary 2 & Under:

1st Michael Joyce Holy Cross PS Croy

2nd Niamh Kiernan St John the Baptist PS Uddingston

Primary 5 & Under:

1st Callum Lees st Brides PS Cambuslang7/8

2nd= Skye Aitken Hamilton College, Luke Joyce Holy Cross PS Croy, Jack Lewis Holy Cross PS Croy

Medals for 50% and above:

4/8 Kona Whitelaw Hamilton College, Joshua Kiernan St John the Baptist PS Uddingston, Aiden Cunningham Bothwell PS, Cole Taylor St Elizabeths PS Hamilton.

5/8 Nathaneal Lewis Holy Cross PS Croy

Primary:

1st Brodie Aitken Hamilton College 6.5/7

2nd Marc Lees St Brides PS Cambuslang 6/7

3rd= Nathan Deane St Brides PS Cambuslang, Ciaran Sutherland St Brides PS Cambuslang 3/7

Secondary:

1st William Lithgow Hamilton College

2nd Martin Murphy Cumbernauld CC

3rd Hannah Ord Hamilton College

Held in St Margarets Church Hall Airdrie

 

 

 

Hamilton Junior Congress October 5th Results

Under 300:

1st Jack Lewis Holy Cross PS 7.5/8

2nd Lewis Ng Lenzie Chess Academy 5.5/8

3rd Aiden Cunningham Bothwell PS 5/8

Medals for 50% and above:

4.5/8 Nathaniel Lewis Holy Cross

Under 600:

1st Dominic McGee St Brides PS 7.5/8

2nd Philip Inglis Flora Stevenson PS 6/8

3rd Vincent Wan Lenzie Chess Academy 5/8

Medal for 50% and above:

5/8 William Lithgow Hamilton College

Over 600:

1st Chris Wan Lenzie Chess Academy 4.5/5

2nd Lukah Connolly Sams Edinburgh CC 4/5

3rd Marco D’Alessio Lenzie Chess Academy 4/5

Medals for 50% and above:

3.5/5 Joe McKie John Ogilvie HS

3/5 Jan Van Heese Caldervale HS,  Nandini Dutta St Margarets HS, Andrew McMillan Oban.

2.5/5 Oishani Dutta Broomhill PS.

Leading scores in www.helpfriendssavemoney.co.uk Grand Prix:

9.5 Lewis Ng

9 William Lithgow

8 Joe McKie

7.5 Dominic McGee, Jack Lewis.

 

Michael.

 

Hamilton Junior Congress 13th September Results

Under 300:

1st Jack Hill Bishopton 6/7

2nd Christian Bland Fettes College 5.5/7

3rd Aarna Mishra Hamilton College 4.5/7

Medals for 50% and above:

4.5/7 Sophia Robertson Lenzie Chess Academy ( 3rd=)

4/7 Lewis Ng Lenzie Chess Academy

3.5/7 Kona Whitelaw Hamilton College

Under 600:

1st Ritvik Maheshwari High School of Glasgow 4.5/7

2nd Misha Ruzov Tiger Cubs 4.5/7

3rd Zoe Ng Lenzie Chess Academy 4.5/7

Medals for 50% and above:

4/7 Harry McKay Mearns PS, William Lithgow Hamilton College, Luke Joyce Holy Cross PS

Over 600:

1st James Hartman Tiger Cubs 5/6

2nd Joe McKie John Ogilvie HS 4.5/6

3rd Sambhav Chadha Glasgow Academy 4.5/6

Medals for 50% and above:

3.5/6 Andrew McMillan Oban

3/6 Yvonne Zhou Lenzie Chess Academy, Liam Tang Lenzie Chess Academy, Chun-Xien Kang Bearsden Academy.

Leading scores in www.helpfriendssavemoney.co.uk £50 Grand Prix :

Jack Hill Bishopton 6

Christian Bland Fettes College 5.5

James Hartman 5

Followed by 7 players on 4.5

Michael.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hamilton Junior Congress Sunday 11th May

Under 300:

1st Cathy Madsen Bearsden 7/8

2nd Nathaniel Lewis Holy Cross PS 6/8

3rd Moira Douglass Bishopton 4/8

4th Alex Petrie West Coats PS 4/8

Under 600:

1st Dwayne Abella St Peters PS 7.5/8

2nd Zoe Ng Lenzie Chess Academy 6/8

3rd Ritvik Maheshwari George Heriots 5.5.8

Medals for 50% and above:

5/8 Andrew McNeil Paisley, Misha Ruzov Tiger Cubs, Lewis Towle Bishopton.

4.5/8 Philip Inglis Flora Stevenson.

4/8 Paul Craig Holy Cross PS

Over 600:

1st Chris Wan Lenzie Chess Academy 4/5

2nd Marco D’Alessio Lenzie Chess Academy 4/5

3rd Saumya Maheshwari George Heriots 3/5

Medals for 50% and above:

3/5 Sambhav Chadha Glasgow Academy, Nathan Lunny Giffnock, Yvonne Zhou Lenzie Chess Academy, Stefan McDermott St Peters PS, James Hartman Edinburgh.

 

 

 

 

Hamilton Junior Congress Results 30th March 2014

Under 300:

1st William Lithgow Hamilton College 6/7

2nd Vincent Tan Lenzie Chess Academy 5/7

3rd Jack Hill Bishopton 5/7

Medals for 50% and above:

5/7  Ritvek Maheshwari George Heriots.

4/7 Fraser Clarke Bishopton, Aditya Hegde Edinburgh, Martin Murphy Holy Cross PS.

3.5/7 Nathaniel Lewis Holy Cross PS, Jack Lewis Holy Cross HS, Brogan Sanders Cedarbank.

Under 600:

1st Liam Tang Lenzie Chess Academy 6/7

2nd Zoe Ng Lenzie Chess Academy6/7

3rd Owen Sutherland Bishopton 4.5/7

Medals for 50% and above:

4/7 Pryanshu Agarwal Edinburgh, Dwayne Abella st Peters, Jennifer Holland Bishopton

3.5/7 Lewis Towle Bishopton

Over 600:

1st Siddharth Berera South Morningside 4.5/5

2nd Marc Lees St Brides Cambuslang 4/5

3rd Alen Shen Lenzie Chess Academy 3.5/5

Medals for 50% and above:

3.5/5 James Norwood Bishopton

3/5 Chris Wan Lenzie Chess Academy, Martin Lang Cathkin HS, Marco D’Alessio Lenzie Chess Academy

2.5/5 James Hartman Edinburgh, Yvonne Zhou Lenzie Chess Academy, Stuart Neave Tiger Cubs, Stefan McDermott St Peters, Ronald Coyne Tiger Cubs.

 

 

 

Hamilton Junior Congress Grand Prix

After Sunday’s heat, the leading scores in the Grand Prix are,

1st Stefan McDermott St Peters Edinburgh / Jennifer Holland Bishopton 19.5

3rd Lewis Towle Bishopton 14

4th Ariuna Walker St Peters/ James Hartman Edinburgh 13.5

After 5 heats, 143  juniors have played at least one heat.

Final heat Sunday 22nd June.

Hamilton Junior Congress 8th December

Held in St Margaret’s Church Hall Airdrie on 8th Dec.

Under 300:

1st Liam Tang Woodhill PS/Lenzie Chess Academy 7/7

2nd Alex De Koning Glasgow Academy 6/7

3rd Ariuna Walker St Peters Edinburgh 5/7

Medals 50% and above:

4/7 Caitlin McIvor Cedarbank Livingston, Rachel Lamb Bishopton, Sophia Robertson Lenzie Chess Academy.

3.5/7 James Healy Bishopton, Aiden Cunningham Bothwell, William Lithgow Hamilton College, Andrew Killane Cedarbank.

UNDER 600:

1st Rebecca Lamb Bishopton 5/6

2nd Chris Wan Bishopbriggs Academy/Lenzie Chess Academy 5/6

3rd Jennifer Holland Bishopton 4.5/6

Medals for 50% and above:

4/6 Nathan Lunny Giffnock, Arran Ghosh Pentland Juniors

3/6 Adam Coyle Bishopton, Abhinav Datta St Cadocs, Sean O’Brien St Josephs, Marco D’Alessio Woodhill PS/Lenzie Chess Academy.

Over 600:

1st Ronald Coyne Tiger Cubs 4/5

2nd Siddharth Berera South Morningside 4/5

3rd Alex Keenan Airdrie Academy 3.5/5

3.5/5 Stefan McDermott St Peters Edinburgh, Brodie Aitken Underbank,.

3/5 Benjamin Ridge Steiner School Edinburgh, Robert Davis James Gillespies.

2.5/5 Thomas Taylor Prestwick Juniors, Andrew McMillan Oban.

 

 

 

Hamilton Junior Congress November Results

UNDER 300:

1st Chris Elliot Lenzie Chess Academy 7/7

2nd Saad Mahmood Mearns PS 5.5/7

3rd Katie Darroch Bishopton PS 5/7

Medals 50% and above:

5/7 Harry McKay Mearns PS

4/7 Jennifer Holland Bishopton, Greta Konovalova Lenzie Chess Academy, Andrew Forster Underbank, Ewan Stewart Mossneuk PS EK

3.5/7 Jack Hill Bishopton, Ross Murray Bishopton, Callum Walls St Marys Lanark, Alen Reji John Ogilvie HS, Jamie O’Boyle St Peters Edinburgh

UNDER 600:

1st Alen Shen Lenzie Chess Academy 6/6

2nd Matthew Ocytko James Gillespies 5/6

3rd Sarah Smith Alloway PS 4.5/6

Medals 50% and above:

4/6 Mairi Mulvanney Pentland Juniors, Stefan McDermott St Peters Edinburgh, Felix Esche Edinburgh CC.

3.5/6 Alexander Nicolson Pentland Juniors, Rebecca Lamb Bishopton, Jonathan McKay Fort William.

3/6 Arran Ghosh Pentland Juniors, Owen Sutherland Bishopton, Adam Coyle Bishopton, Daniel Smith Bishopton, Sean O’Brien St Josephs Blantyre, Beth McAlister Trinity HS, Sambhav Chadha Glasgow Academy, James Norwood Bishopton, Thomas Campbell St Brides.

OVER 600:

1st Rachel Smith Belmont HS Ayr 4.5/5

2nd Ross Heenan Grangemouth 4/5

3rd Alex Keenan Airdrie Academy 4/5

 

Medals 50% and above:

4/5 Connor Allan St John the Baptist PS Uddingston, Agnijo Bannerjee Dundee.

3/5 Julia Ocytko James Gillespies, Tom Laing Prestwick, Siddharth Berera South Morningside.

2.5/5 Robert Pirrie South Morningside, Euan Dunbar High School of Glasgow, James Hartman Edinburgh, Benjamin Ridge Tiger Cubs.